Venue for "Tackling Fibroids Endoscopically - Live surgical relay" on 2nd September has been changed to 'JOSEPH NURSING HOME, CHENNAI'

TRANSPORT TO & FROM THE VENUE

Mode of transport
Bus

Days
2nd, 3rd & 4th September, 2016

Starting points
a. IOG Auditorium, Egmore;
b. Voluntary Health Services,
Taramani (near Madhya Kailash)

Time
06.30 am

BREAKFAST WILL BE PROVIDED

Awarded 30 CME credit points by Dr MGR Medical University

Tamilnadu Nursing Council has awarded 10 credit hours for the workshop - Professional Midwives & Obstetricians role in labour

Tamil Nadu Medical Council, has awarded 5 Credit hours of Category 1

04/09/2016 | 7.30 am - 8.00 am
MRCOG Exams Session - Your queries answered - Mr. Ian Currie

 

Program

 

Pre-Conference Workshop | 01-09-2016

Venue: Hotel Savera, Chennai | Time: 8.30am - 5.00pm
Registration Fee: INR 1000/- (Registration limited to 100 delegates only)

Professional Midwives & Obstetricians - Role in labour

* We encourage participants to register as a team with nurses and doctors from each hospital.

  • First of it's kind, designed for midwives, nurses & doctors in the labour ward.
  • Gives good insight into managing normal laboring patients, dealing with emergency situations.
  • Workshop facilitators: Dr. Evita Fernandez, Dr. Rajitha Reddy & Dr. A. Tamilselvi
  • Workshop co-ordinators: Dr. Latha Mageswari & Dr. Premalatha Balachandran
  • Nursing faculty: Ms. Jyothi, Ms. Teresa, Ms. Asha, Ms. Manjula, Ms. Jaya Deepa, Ms. Amutha & Ms. Beulah

Time

Topic / Speaker

08.00 - 09.00 Registration
09.00 - 09.20 Who is a Professional Midwife? Why do we need Midwives?
09.20 - 09.40 Feedback from a Professional Midwife on Woman Centered Care
09.45 - 10.00 DISCUSSION
10.00 - 10.15 COFFEE BREAK
10.15 - 10.45 Mobility and positions in first stage of labour
10.45 - 11.15 Kindness, empathy and support in labour
11.15 - 11.30 DISCUSSION
11.30 - 12.10 Communication and team work - The team
12.10 - 12.30 Do’s & Dont’s in conduct of vaginal delivery
12.30 - 13.15 LUNCH BREAK
13.15 - 17.30 Hands-on skills drill Stations
  a. Shoulder Dystocia c. Neonatal Resuscitation Protocol
  b. Eclampsia d. Massive obstetric Haemorrhage
17.30 hrs. CONCLUSION
   

Workshops | 02-09-2016

Time: 8.30am - 5.00pm
Registration Fee: Conference Registration includes one workshop as complimentary.
Please indicate your choice during registration

 

Tackling Fibroids Endoscopically - Live surgical relay
Venue: Joseph Nursing Home
Address: 10A, Doctor Guruswami Road, Chetpet, Chennai - 600031

  • Tackling fibroids endoscopically needs advanced surgical skills like enucleating fibroids from different sites, suturing vertical & transverse incisions, morcellatng in an endobag.
  • Operating Faculty: Dr A.Kurian Joseph, Dr. Rekha Kurian & Dr. P. G. Paul
  • Chairpersons: Dr. Urvashi Jha, Dr. Bhaskar Pal, Dr. Nirmala Jayashankar, Dr. Christian Barnick & Dr. Fahmida Banu
  • Registration: 8.00 am to 9.00 am @ Radisson Blu, Mamallapuram
  • Surgeries: Live relay from 8.30am to 3.30pm
  • Supported by: KARL STORZ & VISHAL SURGICALS

Proposed Surgeries

  • Lap. Myomectomies
  • Lap. Hysterectomies
  • Hysteroscopic Myomectiomes
  • Proposed Surgeries

  • In Bag Morcellation
  • Hysteroscopic Morcellation
  • Vaginal Morcellation
  • Tissue Removal Techniques
  • Suturing Skills
  • Adhesion Prevention Methods
  •  

    Crisis Management skills for OBGYNs
    Venue: Radison Blu Resort, Temple Bay, Mamallapuram

    Workshop conducted by experienced critical care faculty.
    Registrations limited to 40, one a first-come-first-serve basis.

    • A must for a practicing OBGYN.
    • Team of expert Intensivists will run the course.
    • Will involve multiple hands-on stations on Defibrillation, Central line, airway & oxygen delivery devices, arrhythmias followed by case scenarios.
    • Workshop Co-ordinators: Dr. Ramesh Venkataraman; Dr. Runa Benjamin & Dr. Rajyasre
    • Faculty: Dr. Ram E. Rajagopalan; Dr. R. Senthilkumar; Dr. Devachandran Jayakumar; Dr. R. Ebenezer & Dr. S Senthil Kumaran.

    Time

    Topic / Speaker

    08.00 - 09.00 Registration
    09.00 - 09.45 Station 1- Handling the airway
    09.45 - 10.30 Station 2 - Oxygen Delivery Devices
    10.30 - 10.45 COFFEE BREAK
    10.45 - 11.30 Station 3 - Basic Life Support
    11.30 - 12.15 Station 4 - Common rhythms and defibrillation
    12.15 - 13.00 Station 5 - Central Line Placement
    13.00 - 14.00 LUNCH BREAK
    14.00 - 16.00 Simulation based Scenarios (Groups)
    16.00 - 16.30 DISCUSSION
    16.30 - 17.00 CONCLUSION
       

     

    Reproductive Medicine - Advances & Best practices
    Venue: Radison Blu Resort, Temple Bay, Mamallapuram

    • Gain clinical expertise in the field of fertility & assisted conception.
    • Lectures will include advances in this subspeciality & the feasibility of implementing them in Indian perspective.
    • General Gynaecologists, ART specialists and embroyologists can attend.
    • Course Facilitators: Dr. Sumana Manohar, Dr. Vani Soundrapandian & Dr. Sheila Balakrishnan
    • Workshop Co-ordinators: Dr. Deepa Thyagarajamurthy & Dr. Rajapriya 
    • Faculty: Dr Srividya seshadri, Dr Sumana Manohar, Dr Sanjeeva Reddy, Dr Sohani Verma, Dr Ameet Patki, Dr Usha Rani, Dr N .Pandian, Dr Kanimozhi, Dr Padmalatha Jigre, Dr. Geetha Haripriya

    Time

    Topic / Speaker

    08.00 - 08.30 Registration
    08.35 - 08.45 Welcome address
      - Dr.Vani S
    08.50 - 09.10 Algorithmic approach in investigating a female patient
      - Dr.RajaPriya Ayyappan
    09.15 - 09.35 Current consensus in investigating male partner
      - Dr. Deepa Thyagarajamurthy
    09.40 - 10.00 Ovulation induction protocols
      - Dr.Sanjeeva Reddy
    10.00 - 10.15 DISCUSSION
    10.20 - 10.40 COFFEE BREAK
    10 40 - 11.00 Intra uterine insemination - Indications / Limitations
      - Dr.Sheila Balakrishnan
    11.05 - 11.25 Fertility enhancing surgery - What is the evidence?
      - Dr.Usharani
    11.30 - 11.50 Role of insulin sensitizers in current practice
      - Dr.Sathya Balasubramaniam
    11.55 - 12.15 Thyroid dysfunction - Impact on Fertility
      - Dr.N.K.Narayan
    12.20 - 12.40 Ovarian reserve tests - The past, present & future
      - Dr.Padmalatha Jigre
    12.40 - 13.00 DISCUSSION
    13.00 - 14.00 LUNCH BREAK
    14.00 - 14.30 Video Sessions
     
  • Measuring Follicles / Endometrium - the right way
  • Sperm prep for IUI
  • IUI procedure
  • Oocyte retrieval
  • Embryo transfer
  • 14.35 - 14.55 Individualized controlled ovarian stimulation in ART CYCLES
      - Dr.Kannaki Uthraraj
    15.00 - 15.20 Pre implantation screening - Relevance in to day’s practice
      - Dr.Srividya Seshadri
    15.25 - 15.55 Dilemmas in current practice
      - Dr.Srividya Seshadri, Dr.Geetha Haripriya
     
  • Progesterone levels - Do they matter in implantation?
  • Thin endometrium - Can it be improved?
  • Recurrent implantation failure - Do we have an answer?
  • OHSS - New drugs of choice
  • 16.00 - 16.30 Case Scenarios
      - Dr.Vani S, Dr.Sheila Balakrishnan
    16.30 hrs. Closing remarks
      Workshop Co-ordinators:
      Dr Sumana Manohar, Dr. Deepa Thyagarajamurthy & Dr. Rajapriya
      Workshop Facilitators:
      Dr. Vani Soundrapandian & Dr. Sheila Balakrishnan
       

     

    Inauguration

    Dr. Tarun Banerjee Oration
    by Prof. B. N. Chakraborty
    Adenomyosis - New vision of Old Challenge

    Inaugural dinner

    Conference | 03-09-2016

    Venue: Radison Blu Resort, Temple Bay, Mamallapuram

     

    First RCOG-FOGSI Training the Ultrasound Trainers Workshop

     

    HALL-A | Time: 8.30 am - 7.30 pm


    Time

    Topic / Speaker

    08.30am WELCOME
    08.30am - 09.00am FREE PAPER SESSION
      Judges: Dr. Sarala Gopalan, Dr. Fahmida Banu, Dr. Chitra
    09.00am - 10.40am STREAM 1 | PAEDIATRIC & ADOLESCENT GYNAECOLOGY
      Chairpersons: Dr. Anjalakshi, Dr. Premalatha Ramachandran
      Co Ordinator: Dr. Sivasundari
    09.05am - 09.20am Precocious puberty - Challenges in management
      - Dr. Jayashree Gopal
    09.25am - 09.40am Metabolic Syndrome in Adolescence - Implications & Interventions
      - Dr. Suchitra Pandit
    09.45am - 10.00am DSD diagnosis at birth & interventions
      - Dr Usha Sriram
    10.00am - 10.10am Sounding Board
    10.10am - 10.45am Panel on Surviving Adolescence
      Moderators: Dr. Shobana Mahadevan, Dr. Meera Ragavan
      Panelists: Dr. Nirmala Agarwal, Dr. Sampathkumari, Dr. Rashna Chenoy, Dr. Aruna Kumari, Dr. Rohini Deshpande
    10.45am - 11.00am COFFEE
    11.00am - 12.10pm STREAM 3 | SOCIAL OBSTETRICS
      Chairpersons: Prof. V. P. Paily, Dr. Bharti Misra
      Co ordinator: Dr. Anshu Bansal
    11.00am - 11.15am Pre-pregnancy care
      - Dr. Alison Wright
    11.20am - 11.35am Integrating immunisation / vaccination in Obstetrics & Gynecological practice
      - Dr. Jaya Narendra
    11.35am - 11.50am Approaching domestic violence from an Indian perspective
      - Dr. Alok Basu
    11.50am - 12.10pm Keynote: Emerging infections in Obstetrics - A Global perspective
      - Dr. Ram Gopalakrishnan
    12.15pm - 01.l5pm PLENARY SESSION
      Late Bhai Mohan Singh & Dr. R. P. Soonawala Oration
      'Human Factors in Obstetrics & Gynaecology: When Incidents Happen'
      - Mr. Ian Currie
    01.l5pm - 02.00pm LUNCH
    02.00pm - 03.30pm STREAM 5 | GYNECOLOGICAL ONCOLOGY
      Chairpersons: Dr.Sukumar Barik, Dr. Hepsibah Kirubamani
      Co ordinator: Dr.Priyanka Mehta
    02.00pm - 02.20pm KEY NOTE ADDRESS:
      Emerging strategies in Hereditary Gynecological cancers - Genetic screening & Risk Reduction
      - Dr. Arnita Maheshwari
    02.25pm - 02.40pm HPV testing: Is it ready to replace the pap?
      - Dr Rashna Chenoy
    02.45pm - 03.00pm Evidence to justify risk reducing salpingectomy
      - Dr. Abraham Peedicayil
    03.00pm - 03.l0pm Sounding Board
    03.l0pm - 03.50pm Abnormal uterine bleeding in older woman
      Panel Moderator: Dr. Basab Mukerjee
      Panelists: Dr. Joshy Joseph, Dr. Sandip Biswas, Dr. Niraj Yanmandra & Dr. Archana Baser, Dr. Radhabai Prabhu
    03.50pm - 04.00pm MOBILITY BREAK
    04.00pm - 05.30pm STREAM 7 | URO GYNAECOLOGY
      Chairpersons: Dr. Vidyamani, Dr Kalaichelvi A
      Co ordinator: Dr. Kalaivani
    04.00pm - 04.l5pm OAB beyond anticholinergics
      - Dr. Ian Currie
    04.20pm - 04.35pm SUI - Choosing the right candidate for surgery
      - Dr. A.Tamilselvi
    04.40pm - 04.55pm Avoiding Urinary tract injuries in gynae surgeries
      - Dr. Nozer Sheriar
    04.55pm - 05.05pm Sounding Board
    05.05pm - 05.35pm Debate: Uterine prolapse with pelvic floor deficiency
      Judges: Dr. Vidyamani, Dr. Pranathi Reddy, Dr. Kalaichelvi
      - Hysterectomy is essential for reconstruction FOR & AGAINST
      - Dr. Sabrina Bokail Vs Dr. Yatin Thakur
    05.35pm - 06.15pm General Body Meeting
    07.30pm ENTERTAINMENT & BANQUET

     

    HALL-B | Time: 8.30 am - 5.30 pm


    Time

    Topic / Speaker

    08.30am WELCOME
    08.30am - 09.00am FREE PAPER SESSION
      Judges: Dr. Shantha Baskaran, Dr. Jaya Narendra & Dr.Sampathkumari
    09.00am - 10.40am STREAM 2 | MATERNAL MEDICINE
      Chairpersons: Dr. J B Sharma, Dr. Anuradha Manohar
      Co Ordinator: Dr. Bhuvana
    09.05am - 09.20am Peripartum Cardiomyopathy
      - Dr. Y V C Reddy
    09.25am - 09.40am Renal disease masquedering as preeclampsia
      - Dr. Sunil Pandya
    09.45am - 10.00am Acute neurological emergencies - pregnancy & postpartum
      - Dr. Ram E . Rajagopalan
    10.00am - 10.10am Sounding Board
    10.10am - 10.20am Anaemia in pregnancy - Assessment & Management
      - Dr. Arnab Basak
    10.20am - 10.30am Thyroid disorders in pregnancy
      - Dr. Aruna Muralidhar
    10.30am - 10. 40am Screening for GDM
      - Dr Seetha Ramamurthy
    10.45am - 11.00am COFFEE
    11.00am - 12.10pm STREAM 4 | MANAGEMENT CHALLENGES
      Chairpersons: Dr. Geetha Haripriya, Dr. Fahmida Banu
      Co ordinator: Dr. Gowrimeena
    11.00am - 11.15am Primary ovarian insufficiency - problems & solutions
      - Dr.Sohani Varma
    11.20am - 11.35am MHT - How to get it right?
      - Dr. Meeta Singh
    11.35am - 11.50am Azoospermia assessment & treatment options
      - Dr. Ameet Patki
    11.50am - 12.10pm Unexplained RPL: A challenge?
      - Dr. Mala Arora
    01.l5pm - 02.00pm LUNCH
    02.00pm - 03.30pm STREAM 6 | LABOUR & DELIVERY
      Chairpersons: Dr. Rekha Kurian, Dr. Saraswathy
      Co ordinator: Dr Premalatha Nachimuthu
    02.00pm - 02.20pm KEY NOTE ADDRESS:
      Intrauterine fetal resuscitation pending delivery
      - Prof. Arulkumaran
    02.25pm - 02.40pm Optimising outcomes in trial of labour after caesarean (TOLAC)
      - Dr. Sumana Manohar
    02.45pm - 03.00pm Deeply impacted fetal head - Tips & Tricks in delivery
      - Dr. Nirmala Jayasankar
    03.00pm - 03.l0pm Sounding Board
    03.l0pm - 03.50pm Medico-legal issues in Obstetrics
      Panel Moderator: Dr. Bhaskar Pal
      Panelists: Dr.Kameshwari, Dr. Shanthy Gunasingh, Ms. Maimoona Badsha, Dr. Jayashree Sundar
    03.50pm - 04.00pm MOBILITY BREAK
    04.00pm - 05.30pm STREAM 8 | GENERAL OBSTETRICS
      Chairpersons: Dr. Kushagradhi Ghosh, Dr. Alok Sanyal
      Co ordinator: Dr. Srimati
    04.00pm - 04.l5pm Pregnancy after bariatric surgery
      - Dr. Eyal Sheiner
    04.20pm - 04.35pm Gestational weight gain - Determining the optimum
      - Dr. Latha Venkataraman
    04.40pm - 04.55pm Risk scoring in early pregnancy - Planning antenatal care
      - Dr. Rekha Kurian
    04.55pm - 05.05pm Sounding Board
    05.05pm - 05.35pm Panel: Essential Anaesthetic updates for the obstetrician
      Moderator: Dr. Deepa Thangamani & Dr. Lakshmi Shanmugasundarm
      Panelists: Dr. Subramanyam , Dr. Alison Wright, Dr. Senthil Kumaran , Dr. Varalakshmi , Dr. Arvind

     

    HALL-C | Time: 8.30 am - 4.15 pm


    Time

    Topic / Speaker

    08.30am WELCOME
    08.30am - 10.30am FREE PAPER SESSION
      Judges: Dr. Vijayalakshmi Gnanasekaran, Dr Hepsibah Kirubamani, Dr. M. Tamilselvi, Dr. Yatin Thakur
    10.45am - 11.00am COFFEE BREAK
    11.00am - 12.00pm Sims Black Professor Lecture
      Introduction to Sims Black Professorship - Mr. Ian Curie
      Chairpersons: Dr. Urvashi Jha , Dr. Bhaskar Pal & Mr. Ian Curie
      Difficulties in interpreting CTG - Prof. Arul Kumaran
       
    12.15am - 01.15pm PLENARY SESSION
      Late Bhai Mohan Singh & Dr. R.P. Soonawala Oration
      'Human factors in Obstetrics & Gynaecology: When Incidents Happen'
      - Mr. Ian Curie
    01.15pm - 02.00pm LUNCH
    02.00pm - 03.00pm STREAM 9 | SYMPOSIUM ON PRETERM LABOUR
      Co ordinator: Dr. Runa Benjamin
    02.00pm - 02.15pm The role of Neuroprotection in Anticipated Preterm Birth
      - Dr. Shruthi Reddy
    02.20pm - 02.35pm Prediction & Prevention of Preterm labour
      - Dr. Pranathi Reddy
    02.40pm - 02.55pm Preterm prelabour rupture of membranes - Which Intervention works?
      - Dr. Vidya Thakur
    02.55pm - 03.00pm DISCUSSION
    03.15pm - 04.15pm STREAM 10 | SYMPOSIUM ON CONTRACEPTION
      Co ordinator: Dr. Nazeem
    03.15pm - 03.30pm Emotional barriers to contraceptive use among Indian Women
      - Dr. Palaniappan N
    03.35pm - 03.50pm How to improve uptake of OCP among providers and consumers?
      - Dr. Deepa Thiagarajamurthy
    03.55pm - 04.10pm Self administered emergency contraception - Use & Abuse
      - Dr. Parikshit Tank
       

    TRAINING THE TRAINER SESSION ON RCOG ULTRASOUND PROGRAM
    - Dr. Manjiri Khare, Dr. Geraldine Mason & Dr. Archana Baser

    Conducted by FOGSI & RCOG
    (For registration please contact: Dr. Archana Baser)

    Conference | 04-09-2016

    Venue: Radison Blu Resort, Temple Bay, Mamallapuram

     

    Breakfast sessions (Limited Seats) | Time: 07.15am - 08.15am
    Registration fee: INR 500/-

    Breakfast session 1

    • Surgical skills in Cesarean Section - Prof. V P Paily & Dr. Jaishree Gajaraj

    Breakfast session 2

    • Pearls in advanced Laparoscopy - Dr. Kurian Joseph & Dr. Christian Barnick

    Breakfast session 3

    • Ovarian stimulation - Way to success - Dr. Srividhya, Dr. Sumana Manohar & Dr. Geetha Haripriya

    Breakfast session 4

    • Intrauterine Growth Restrictions - Management Dilemmas - Dr. S. Suresh, Dr. Manjiri Khare

     

    HALL-A | Time: 8.30 am - 4.00 pm


    Time

    Topic / Speaker

    08.30am - 09.00am FREE PAPER SESSION
      Judges: Dr. Monika Nagpal
    09.00am - 10.30am STREAM 11 | PREGNANCY CARE
      Chairpersons: Dr. Lilian Theresa, Dr. Uma Shaanthy
      Co Ordinator: Dr. Sudha Shivkumar
    09.05am - 09.20am Ectopic Pregnancy in uncommon sites - Management
      - Dr. Vidyamani
    09.25am - 09.40am Dilemmas in miscarriage: Diagnosis & Management
      - Dr. David Burch
    09.45am - 10.00am Managing anxiety & depression in pregnancy
      - Dr. Bharathi Visveswaran
    10.00am - 10.10am Sounding Board
    10.10am - 10.30am KEYNOTE ADDRESS
      Adherent placenta - Diagnosis & management
      - Prof. VP Paily
    10.30am - 10.45am COFFEE
    10.45am - 01.00pm PLENARY SESSION
      STREAM 13 | PAST, PRESENT & FUTURE IN OBGYN PRACTICE
      Chairpersons: Dr. Rekha Kurian & Dr. Jaishree Gajaraj
      Co ordinator:
    10 .45am - 11.10am Challenges for obstetrician in low resource settings
      - Dr. Malik Goonewardene
    11.15am - 11.40am Journey from Vaginal hysterectomy to endoscopy and back
      - Dr. Urvashi Jha
    11.45am - 12.15pm Long term implications of pregnancy complications
      - Dr. Eyal Sheiner
    12.20pm - 12.50pm Non invasive prenatal testing
      - Prof. Howard Cuckle
    12.50pm - 01.00pm Audience interaction
    01.l5pm - 02.00pm LUNCH
    02.00pm - 03.30pm STREAM 14 | FETAL MEDICINE
      Chairpersons: Dr. Malathy Prasad, Dr. Eyal Sheiner
      Co ordinator: Dr.Lalitha
    02.00pm - 02.15pm Identifying non - IUGR hypoxic fetus
      - Dr. Geraldine Masson
    02.20pm - 02.35pm Optimising outcomes in monochorionic pregnancy
      - Dr. Tony Tan
    02.40pm - 02.55pm Fetoscopic surgeries
      - Dr. Suresh S
    03.00pm - 03.l0pm Sounding Board
    03.I5pm- 03.45pm Panel on Fetal infections - Management & counselling issues
      Panel Moderator: Dr. S. Suresh / Dr. Punam Dixit
      Panelists: Dr. Tony Tan, Dr. Chinmyee, Dr. Shantala Vadeyar, Dr. Maheshwari Srinivas, Dr. Adi Makkam & Dr. Subramanian Devi
    03.45pm - 03.55pm Sounding Board
    04.00 pm Prize distribution & Valedictory
       

     

    HALL-B | Time: 8.30 am - 4.00 pm


    Time

    Topic / Speaker

    08.30am - 09.00am FREE PAPER SESSION
      Judges: Dr Thenmozhi Needhirajan
    09.00am - 10.30am STREAM 12 | IMAGING
      Chairpersons: Dr. Bagyam Raghavan, Dr. Kamini Rao
      Co Ordinator: Dr. Karpagambal Sairam
    09.05am - 09.20am Ultrasound in labour ward problems
      - Dr. Tony Tan
    09.25am - 09.40am Emerging role of MRI in fetal anomalies - Where does it add value?
      - Dr. Rajeswaran
    09.45am - 10.00am 3D ultrasound and its impact on gynaecological diagnosis
      - Dr. Srividhya Seshadri
    10.00am - 10.30am Imaging pelvic masses
      Moderator: Dr. Saritha Shamsundar
      Panelists: Dr. Roy Choudry . Dr. Anbu Subbian , Dr. Poornima, Dr. Bagyam Raghavan, Dr. Sripriya Pragasam
    10.30am - 10.45am COFFEE
    10.45am - 01.00pm PLENARY SESSION
      STREAM 13 | PAST, PRESENT & FUTURE IN OBGYN PRACTICE
      Chairpersons: Dr. Rekha Kurian & Dr. Jaishree Gajaraj
      Co ordinator:
    10 .45am - 11.10am Challenges for obstetrician in low resource settings
      - Dr. Malik Goonewardene
    11.15am - 11.40am Journey from Vaginal hysterectomy to endoscopy and back
      - Dr. Urvashi Jha
    11.45am - 12.15pm Long term implications of pregnancy complications
      - Dr. Eyal Sheiner
    12.20pm - 12.50pm Non invasive prenatal testing
      - Prof. Howard Cuckle
    12.50pm - 01.00pm Audience interaction
    01.l5pm - 02.00pm LUNCH
    02.00pm - 03.50pm STREAM 15 | OPERATIVE GYNAECOLOGY
      Chairpersons: Dr. Shanthy Sanjay, Dr. Narassa Narayini, Dr.Veni
      Co ordinator: Dr. Manu Lakshmi
    02.00pm - 02.20pm KEYNOTE ADDRESS:
      Communication skills and bedside manners
      - Dr. Kamini Rao
    02.20pm - 02.40pm KEYNOTE ADDRESS:
      Disclosure of errors: How and how much?
      - Dr. A. Jaishree Gajaraj
    02.45pm - 03.00pm Patient safety & satisfaction in office gynaec procedure
      - Dr. Nikita Rawal
    03.05pm - 03.20pm Hostile pelvis - Tips & Tricks for a successful laparoscopy
      - Dr. Kurian Joseph
    03.25pm - 03.40pm Enhanced recovery after surgery in Gynaecology
      - Dr. Senthil Kumaran
    03.40pm - 03.50pm Sounding Board

     

    HALL-C | Time: 09.00 am - 01.00 pm

    7.30 am - 8.00 am
    MRCOG Exams Session - Your queries answered
    Mr. Ian Currie


    Time

    Topic / Speaker

    09.00am - 10.00am Sims Black Professor Lecture
      "Lessons from confidential enquiries and recent advances in management of PPH"
      - Prof. Arul Kumaran
    10.00am - 10.20am Presentation skills - All about presenting
      - Dr. Uma Ram
    10.20am - 10.40am How to write a paper for publication?
      - Dr Abraham Peedicayil
    10.40am - 10.45am COFFEE BREAK
    10.45am - 01.00pm PLENARY SESSION
      STREAM 13 | PAST, PRESENT & FUTURE IN OBGYN PRACTICE
      Chairpersons: Dr. Rekha Kurian & Dr. Jaishree Gajaraj
    10 .45am - 11.10am Challenges for obstetrician in low resource settings
      - Dr. Malik Goonewardene
    11.15am - 11.40am Journey from Vaginal hysterectomy to endoscopy and back
      - Dr. Urvashi Jha
    11.45am - 12.15pm Long term implications of pregnancy complications
      - Dr. Eyal Sheiner
    12.20pm - 12.50pm Non invasive prenatal testing
      - Prof. Howard Cuckle
    12.50pm - 01.00pm Audience interaction
    01.l5pm - 02.00pm LUNCH